CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85642

Mr. David R. McCauley
Bebe Stores, Inc.
380 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long pullover sweater from China

Dear Mr. McCauley:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 4306, is a woman’s long pullover sweater constructed from 60% nylon, 37% angora, 3% spandex fibers on a 4x4 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and one permanently sewn closure at the neck. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the ankle area.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division